World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Windermere water level today

How high is Windermere today?

Windermere read 1.075 m at .

Water level now

1.075 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is above the typical range of 0.228 m to 1 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

1.075 mTypical range0.228 m to 1 mLowest 0.221 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading1.075 m,
Typical range0.228 m to 1 m
Lowest in our series0.221 m
Past day
+0.052 m
Past week
+0.541 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.5 m 1.0 m 1.5 m Lowest 0.221 m 1.056 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of Windermere from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.595 m
1.418 m
1.049 m
0.669 m
0.810 m
1.136 m
1.162 m
1.440 m
0.732 m
0.405 m
0.344 m
0.704 m
0.639 m
0.580 m
0.474 m
0.534 m
0.603 m
0.879 m
0.730 m
0.654 m
0.681 m
0.727 m
0.658 m
0.547 m
0.538 m
0.442 m
0.335 m
0.306 m
0.295 m
0.497 m
0.349 m
0.670 m
0.634 m
0.437 m
0.345 m
no value
0.365 m
0.282 m
0.250 m
0.229 m
0.249 m
0.265 m
0.285 m
0.286 m
0.434 m
0.485 m
0.660 m
0.526 m
0.421 m
0.578 m
0.678 m
0.577 m
1.056 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.228 m. The newest reading is 0.847 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1 m. The newest reading is 0.075 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.885 m at 04:15 GMT on 5 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.218 m at 23:15 BST on 3 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.87 m on 5 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.221 m on 3 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.066 m, on 31 August 1984.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.819 m, on 24 December 2014.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.904 m, on 20 November 2009.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

About this lake

Windermere is a lake in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 54.3527° N, 2.9400° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources