World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Wendlebury Brook water level at Wendlebury today

How high is the Wendlebury Brook at Wendlebury today?

The Wendlebury Brook at Wendlebury read 1.119 m at .

Level now

1.119 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.925 m to 1.59 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

1.119 mTypical range0.925 m to 1.59 mHighest 1.333 mLowest 0.926 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading1.119 m,
Typical range0.925 m to 1.59 m
Highest in our series1.333 m
Lowest in our series0.926 m
Past day
+0.004 m
Past week
+0.139 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 1.0 m 1.1 m 1.2 m Lowest 0.926 m 1.060 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Wendlebury Brook at Wendlebury from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.997 m
0.989 m
1.094 m
1.062 m
1.076 m
1.138 m
1.157 m
1.188 m
1.082 m
1.041 m
1.077 m
1.186 m
1.152 m
1.150 m
1.217 m
1.197 m
1.190 m
1.114 m
1.082 m
1.080 m
1.057 m
1.037 m
1.021 m
1.014 m
1.008 m
0.998 m
0.998 m
1.003 m
0.995 m
0.996 m
0.973 m
1.027 m
1.007 m
0.984 m
0.985 m
0.968 m
0.954 m
0.933 m
0.929 m
0.927 m
0.949 m
0.975 m
0.983 m
0.998 m
1.000 m
0.998 m
0.988 m
0.978 m
0.971 m
0.991 m
0.992 m
1.060 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.925 m. The newest reading is 0.194 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.59 m. The newest reading is 0.471 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.561 m at 21:45 GMT on 15 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.925 m at 00:00 BST on 1 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.333 m on 16 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.926 m on 5 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.921 m, on 28 June 2008.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.936 m, on 18 October 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.968 m, on 24 September 2024.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

About this gauge

Wendlebury is a gauge on the Wendlebury Brook in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.8742° N, 1.1850° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources