World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Tiffey water level at Wymondham today

How high is the River Tiffey at Wymondham today?

The River Tiffey at Wymondham read 1.203 m at .

Level now

1.203 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 1.156 m to 2.15 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

1.203 mTypical range1.156 m to 2.15 mHighest 1.681 mLowest 1.108 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading1.203 m,
Typical range1.156 m to 2.15 m
Highest in our series1.681 m
Lowest in our series1.108 m
Past day
+0.006 m
Past week
+0.032 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river. Its zero lies at 28.1 mAOD.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 1.2 m 1.4 m Lowest 1.108 m 1.197 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Tiffey at Wymondham from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
1.199 m
1.215 m
1.314 m
1.330 m
1.379 m
1.349 m
1.465 m
1.345 m
1.270 m
1.216 m
1.374 m
1.502 m
1.413 m
1.400 m
1.516 m
1.531 m
1.538 m
1.439 m
1.333 m
1.288 m
1.252 m
1.227 m
1.207 m
1.187 m
1.177 m
1.161 m
1.157 m
1.151 m
1.158 m
1.148 m
1.140 m
1.156 m
1.168 m
1.141 m
1.129 m
1.121 m
1.123 m
1.124 m
1.123 m
1.127 m
1.113 m
1.115 m
1.131 m
1.146 m
1.135 m
1.136 m
1.127 m
1.121 m
1.123 m
1.132 m
1.149 m
1.197 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 1.156 m. The newest reading is 0.047 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 2.15 m. The newest reading is 0.947 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.766 m at 20:00 GMT on 9 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.094 m at 22:45 BST on 5 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.681 m on 16 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.108 m on 6 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 1.122 m, on 29 August 2024.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 3.101 m, on 24 December 2020.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (1.094 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (1.122 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

About this gauge

Wymondham is a gauge on the River Tiffey in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.5700° N, 1.1052° E.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources