World Water Levels

Thirlmere Reservoir

Thirlmere Reservoir read 10.596 m at .

10.596 mProvisional

Change in a day
-0.032 m
Change in a week
+0.342 m

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 10.088 m to 16.68 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

10.596 mTypical range10.088 m to 16.68 mHighest 17.037 mLowest 9.584 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading10.596 m,
Typical range10.088 m to 16.68 m
Highest in our series17.037 m
Lowest in our series9.584 m

The last 90 days

The last 90 days 10.0 m 10.5 m Lowest 9.584 m 10.616 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Daily averages of Thirlmere Reservoir from 15 July 2026 to 12 October 2026.
Table: The last 90 days
DayDaily average (m)
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
9.634 m
9.636 m
9.593 m
9.584 m
9.713 m
9.728 m
9.700 m
9.767 m
9.814 m
9.888 m
9.850 m
9.942 m
9.986 m
10.018 m
10.088 m
10.343 m
10.406 m
10.382 m
10.342 m
10.303 m
10.259 m
10.204 m
10.144 m
10.101 m
10.083 m
10.031 m
10.019 m
10.009 m
9.997 m
10.232 m
10.235 m
10.250 m
10.285 m
10.271 m
10.246 m
10.365 m
10.546 m
10.616 m
no value
About these figures

Official levels

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 17.219 m at 01:15 GMT on 15 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 9.556 m at 01:00 BST on 4 September 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 17.037 m on 15 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 9.584 m on 7 September 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

About this lake

Thirlmere Reservoir is a reservoir in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 54.5617° N, 3.0688° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.