World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Ray (Oxfordshire) water level at Islip today

How high is the River Ray (Oxfordshire) at Islip today?

The River Ray (Oxfordshire) at Islip read 6.437 m at .

Level now

6.437 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is below the typical range of 6.492 m to 7.8 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

6.437 mTypical range6.492 m to 7.8 mLowest 6.267 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading6.437 m,
Typical range6.492 m to 7.8 m
Lowest in our series6.267 m
Past day
-0.386 m
Past week
-0.327 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 7 m 8 m Highest 8.751 m Lowest 6.267 m 6.789 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Ray (Oxfordshire) at Islip from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
6.818 m
6.582 m
6.956 m
7.200 m
6.944 m
7.484 m
8.074 m
7.929 m
7.972 m
6.816 m
6.943 m
8.061 m
8.421 m
8.427 m
8.370 m
8.559 m
8.601 m
8.119 m
7.519 m
6.968 m
6.871 m
6.845 m
6.834 m
6.821 m
6.819 m
6.810 m
6.809 m
6.818 m
6.810 m
6.809 m
6.793 m
6.820 m
6.818 m
6.803 m
6.789 m
6.788 m
6.785 m
6.777 m
6.782 m
6.763 m
6.781 m
6.781 m
6.782 m
6.780 m
6.791 m
6.790 m
6.787 m
6.776 m
6.772 m
6.763 m
6.760 m
6.789 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 6.492 m. The newest reading is 0.055 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 7.8 m. The newest reading is 1.363 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 8.771 m at 02:45 GMT on 9 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 4.837 m at 16:00 BST on 26 June 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 8.751 m on 9 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 6.267 m on 4 November 2025. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 6.127 m, on 18 May 2009.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 9.327 m, on 10 April 1998.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (4.837 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (6.127 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

Also on this water

About this gauge

Islip is a gauge on the River Ray (Oxfordshire) in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.8198° N, 1.2422° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources