World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Poaka Beck water level at Butts Beck James Terrace today

How high is the Poaka Beck at Butts Beck James Terrace today?

The Poaka Beck at Butts Beck James Terrace read 0.02 m at .

Level now

0.02 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is below the typical range of 0.05 m to 1.9 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.02 mTypical range0.05 m to 1.9 mHighest 0.106 mLowest 0.015 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.02 m,
Typical range0.05 m to 1.9 m
Highest in our series0.106 m
Lowest in our series0.015 m
Past day
-0.001 m
Past week
-0.002 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.02 m 0.03 m 0.04 m Lowest 0.015 m 0.021 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Poaka Beck at Butts Beck James Terrace from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.017 m
0.019 m
0.018 m
0.024 m
0.017 m
0.019 m
0.019 m
0.019 m
0.019 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.019 m
0.018 m
0.019 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.019 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.019 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.017 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.017 m
0.016 m
0.018 m
0.017 m
0.017 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.018 m
0.019 m
0.018 m
0.019 m
0.019 m
0.019 m
0.020 m
0.020 m
0.040 m
0.021 m
0.030 m
0.021 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.05 m. The newest reading is 0.03 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.9 m. The newest reading is 1.88 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.916 m at 00:15 BST on 9 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.004 m at 08:15 GMT on 3 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.106 m on 9 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.015 m on 25 June 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.003 m, on 7 January 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 0.732 m, on 22 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a higher value (0.916 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.732 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

Also on this water

About this gauge

Butts Beck James Terrace is a gauge on the Poaka Beck in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 54.1600° N, 3.1767° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources