World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Ewelme Brook water level at Ewelme today

How high is the Ewelme Brook at Ewelme today?

The Ewelme Brook at Ewelme read 0.067 m at .

Level now

0.067 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.041 m to 0.46 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.067 mTypical range0.041 m to 0.46 mHighest 0.135 mLowest 0.066 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.067 m,
Typical range0.041 m to 0.46 m
Highest in our series0.135 m
Lowest in our series0.066 m
Past day
+0.001 m
Past week
+0.001 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0 m 1,000 m 2,000 m 3,000 m Highest 0.135 m Lowest 0.066 m 0.068 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Ewelme Brook at Ewelme from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.087 m
0.085 m
2,982.700 m
0.081 m
0.078 m
0.079 m
0.079 m
0.081 m
0.082 m
0.082 m
0.084 m
0.086 m
0.094 m
0.104 m
0.113 m
0.118 m
0.119 m
0.125 m
0.129 m
0.132 m
0.133 m
0.134 m
0.134 m
0.133 m
0.130 m
0.128 m
0.126 m
0.124 m
0.122 m
0.118 m
0.115 m
0.114 m
0.111 m
0.108 m
0.106 m
0.104 m
0.103 m
0.101 m
0.095 m
0.082 m
0.079 m
0.077 m
0.075 m
0.073 m
0.072 m
0.070 m
0.082 m
0.080 m
0.072 m
0.070 m
0.068 m
0.068 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.041 m. The newest reading is 0.026 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 0.46 m. The newest reading is 0.393 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.143 m at 00:30 GMT on 13 March 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.064 m at 12:00 BST on 18 October 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.135 m on 29 March 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.066 m on 18 October 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.006 m, on 29 October 1997.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 0.153 m, on 11 April 2013.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 0.203 m, on 1 August 2024.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

About this gauge

Ewelme is a gauge on the Ewelme Brook in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.6197° N, 1.0738° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources