World Water Levels

Coniston Water

Coniston Water read 1.194 m at .

1.194 mProvisional

Change in a day
-0.048 m
Change in a week
+0.354 m

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.429 m to 1.382 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

1.194 mTypical range0.429 m to 1.382 mLowest 0.683 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading1.194 m,
Typical range0.429 m to 1.382 m
Lowest in our series0.683 m

The last 90 days

The last 90 days 0.8 m 1.0 m 1.2 m Lowest 0.683 m 1.235 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Daily averages of Coniston Water from 15 July 2026 to 12 October 2026.
Table: The last 90 days
DayDaily average (m)
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
no value
0.683 m
0.715 m
0.716 m
0.729 m
0.773 m
0.784 m
0.782 m
0.817 m
0.933 m
1.055 m
1.037 m
1.088 m
1.116 m
1.145 m
1.161 m
1.195 m
1.152 m
1.096 m
1.043 m
0.995 m
0.946 m
0.900 m
0.854 m
0.815 m
0.780 m
0.749 m
0.749 m
0.748 m
0.745 m
0.837 m
0.844 m
0.834 m
0.831 m
0.831 m
0.819 m
1.038 m
1.201 m
1.235 m
no value
About these figures

Official levels

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.363 m at 21:30 GMT on 4 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.615 m at 01:00 BST on 4 September 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 2.287 m on 5 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.683 m on 4 September 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

About this lake

Coniston Water is a lake in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 54.3074° N, 3.0913° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.