World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Chalgrove Brook water level at Chalgrove today

How high is the Chalgrove Brook at Chalgrove today?

The Chalgrove Brook at Chalgrove read 1.083 m at .

Level now

1.083 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.9 m to 1.75 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

1.083 mTypical range0.9 m to 1.75 mHighest 1.527 mLowest 1.02 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading1.083 m,
Typical range0.9 m to 1.75 m
Highest in our series1.527 m
Lowest in our series1.02 m
Past day
+0.005 m
Past week
+0.072 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 1.0 m 1.2 m 1.4 m Highest 1.527 m Lowest 1.02 m 1.075 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Chalgrove Brook at Chalgrove from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
1.080 m
1.080 m
1.130 m
1.099 m
1.095 m
1.132 m
1.141 m
1.205 m
1.161 m
1.147 m
1.181 m
1.242 m
1.328 m
1.397 m
1.423 m
1.443 m
1.448 m
1.375 m
1.323 m
1.305 m
1.276 m
1.248 m
1.230 m
1.211 m
1.197 m
1.170 m
1.155 m
1.148 m
1.134 m
1.120 m
1.105 m
1.113 m
1.108 m
1.094 m
1.082 m
1.074 m
1.061 m
1.053 m
1.043 m
1.039 m
1.041 m
1.035 m
no value
1.050 m
1.043 m
1.054 m
1.037 m
1.029 m
1.028 m
1.046 m
1.037 m
1.075 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.9 m. The newest reading is 0.183 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.75 m. The newest reading is 0.667 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.665 m at 16:45 GMT on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.974 m at 14:30 BST on 26 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.527 m on 19 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.02 m on 26 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 1 m, on 26 March 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.934 m, on 7 February 2014.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.934 m, on 7 February 2014.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (0.974 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (1 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

About this gauge

Chalgrove is a gauge on the Chalgrove Brook in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.6633° N, 1.0753° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources