World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Bure water level at Corpusty today

How high is the River Bure at Corpusty today?

The River Bure at Corpusty read 0.107 m at .

Level now

0.107 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.025 m to 0.82 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.107 mTypical range0.025 m to 0.82 mHighest 0.211 mLowest 0.087 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.107 m,
Typical range0.025 m to 0.82 m
Highest in our series0.211 m
Lowest in our series0.087 m
Past day
-0.012 m
Past week
-0.004 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river. Its zero lies at 28.441 mAOD.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.10 m 0.12 m 0.14 m 0.16 m Lowest 0.087 m 0.118 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Bure at Corpusty from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.128 m
0.125 m
0.135 m
0.127 m
0.127 m
0.113 m
0.125 m
0.112 m
0.100 m
0.091 m
0.140 m
0.156 m
0.133 m
0.122 m
0.128 m
0.138 m
0.157 m
0.145 m
0.129 m
0.127 m
0.124 m
0.118 m
0.116 m
0.114 m
0.112 m
0.111 m
0.110 m
0.113 m
0.118 m
0.117 m
0.111 m
0.121 m
0.123 m
0.117 m
0.111 m
0.108 m
0.104 m
0.103 m
0.099 m
0.095 m
0.094 m
0.091 m
0.103 m
0.105 m
0.102 m
0.100 m
0.097 m
0.096 m
0.099 m
0.106 m
0.103 m
0.118 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.025 m. The newest reading is 0.082 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 0.82 m. The newest reading is 0.713 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.238 m at 21:15 GMT on 9 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.086 m at 10:15 GMT on 6 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.211 m on 10 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.087 m on 6 January 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.107 m, on 23 August 2002.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 0.585 m, on 1 March 2010.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 0.704 m, on 15 June 2007.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (0.086 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.107 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

Also on this water

About this gauge

Corpusty is a gauge on the River Bure in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.8309° N, 1.1263° E.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources