World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Bloxham Brook water level at Bloxham today

How high is the Bloxham Brook at Bloxham today?

The Bloxham Brook at Bloxham read 0.589 m at .

Level now

0.589 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is below the typical range of 0.636 m to 1.11 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.589 mTypical range0.636 m to 1.11 mHighest 0.808 mLowest 0.58 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.589 m,
Typical range0.636 m to 1.11 m
Highest in our series0.808 m
Lowest in our series0.58 m
Past day
-0.001 m
Past week
+0.001 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.60 m 0.65 m Lowest 0.58 m 0.589 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Bloxham Brook at Bloxham from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.610 m
0.609 m
0.624 m
0.615 m
0.609 m
0.626 m
0.630 m
0.652 m
0.617 m
0.603 m
0.618 m
0.645 m
0.643 m
0.668 m
0.691 m
0.684 m
0.677 m
0.651 m
0.649 m
0.644 m
0.639 m
0.633 m
0.629 m
0.626 m
0.629 m
0.627 m
0.625 m
0.624 m
0.621 m
0.622 m
0.624 m
0.632 m
0.632 m
0.610 m
0.604 m
0.600 m
0.597 m
0.593 m
0.591 m
0.589 m
0.587 m
0.585 m
0.583 m
0.586 m
0.598 m
0.598 m
0.598 m
0.594 m
0.592 m
0.590 m
0.588 m
0.589 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.636 m. The newest reading is 0.047 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.11 m. The newest reading is 0.521 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.949 m at 17:30 GMT on 18 December 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.579 m at 05:00 BST on 25 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.808 m on 27 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.58 m on 26 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.597 m, on 29 August 2005.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.794 m, on 21 November 2012.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.252 m, on 24 November 2024.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (0.579 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.597 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

About this gauge

Bloxham is a gauge on the Bloxham Brook in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.0173° N, 1.3808° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources