World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Blackwater River water level at Southburgh today

How high is the Blackwater River at Southburgh today?

The Blackwater River at Southburgh read 0.61 m at .

Level now

0.61 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.605 m to 1.293 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.61 mTypical range0.605 m to 1.293 mHighest 1.118 mLowest 0.45 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.61 m,
Typical range0.605 m to 1.293 m
Highest in our series1.118 m
Lowest in our series0.45 m
Past day
-0.068 m
Past week
+0.054 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river. Its zero lies at 39.107 mAOD.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.6 m 0.8 m Lowest 0.45 m 0.591 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Blackwater River at Southburgh from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
0.566 m
0.571 m
0.705 m
0.788 m
0.781 m
0.778 m
0.865 m
0.758 m
0.665 m
0.609 m
0.766 m
0.884 m
0.785 m
0.761 m
0.808 m
0.839 m
0.831 m
0.760 m
0.685 m
0.652 m
0.625 m
0.595 m
0.579 m
0.566 m
0.558 m
0.540 m
0.522 m
0.519 m
0.502 m
0.502 m
0.491 m
0.506 m
0.546 m
0.515 m
0.504 m
0.501 m
0.499 m
0.496 m
0.497 m
0.503 m
0.503 m
0.499 m
0.527 m
0.534 m
0.538 m
0.534 m
0.532 m
0.522 m
0.522 m
0.531 m
0.536 m
0.591 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.605 m. The newest reading is 0.005 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.293 m. The newest reading is 0.683 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.223 m at 05:15 GMT on 16 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: -0.30 m at 18:00 BST on 2 May 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.118 m on 16 January 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.45 m on 12 May 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.6 m, on 1 February 2024.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 1.584 m, on 18 February 2024.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Our series holds a lower value (-0.30 m) than the record the Environment Agency publishes (0.6 m); the published value may come from another period or may not be updated yet.

Also on this water

About this gauge

Southburgh is a gauge on the Blackwater River in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 52.6004° N, 0.9479° E.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources