World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

River Bela water level at Beetham Weir today

How high is the River Bela at Beetham Weir today?

The River Bela at Beetham Weir read 0.69 m at .

Level now

0.69 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.195 m to 1.1 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

0.69 mTypical range0.195 m to 1.1 mHighest 1.092 mLowest 0.184 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading0.69 m,
Typical range0.195 m to 1.1 m
Highest in our series1.092 m
Lowest in our series0.184 m
Past day
+0.109 m
Past week
+0.342 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 0.2 m 0.4 m 0.6 m 0.8 m Lowest 0.184 m 0.559 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the River Bela at Beetham Weir from 27 October 2025 to 26 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
0.447 m
0.777 m
0.684 m
0.522 m
0.627 m
0.713 m
0.695 m
0.711 m
0.453 m
0.349 m
0.347 m
0.479 m
0.465 m
0.400 m
0.344 m
0.406 m
0.466 m
0.621 m
0.445 m
0.528 m
0.489 m
0.652 m
0.498 m
0.407 m
0.389 m
0.335 m
0.287 m
0.255 m
0.242 m
0.331 m
0.259 m
0.393 m
0.353 m
0.301 m
0.254 m
0.257 m
0.239 m
0.221 m
0.212 m
0.204 m
0.205 m
0.198 m
0.197 m
0.194 m
0.259 m
0.281 m
0.407 m
0.311 m
0.300 m
0.422 m
0.422 m
0.399 m
0.559 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.195 m. The newest reading is 0.495 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.1 m. The newest reading is 0.41 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.207 m at 14:30 GMT on 4 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.182 m at 15:15 BST on 25 August 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.092 m on 4 November 2025. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 0.184 m on 25 August 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.139 m, on 22 July 1984.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.312 m, on 16 January 2011.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2.114 m, on 6 December 2015.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

About this gauge

Beetham Weir is a gauge on the River Bela in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 54.2185° N, 2.7741° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources