World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Bear Brook water level at Aylesbury today

How high is the Bear Brook at Aylesbury today?

The Bear Brook at Aylesbury read 1.139 m at .

Level now

1.139 m

Provisional

Where the water stands

That is within the typical range of 0.968 m to 1.49 m that the Environment Agency gives for this station.

1.139 mTypical range0.968 m to 1.49 mHighest 1.608 mLowest 1.061 m
The newest reading against the official levels and our records near it.
Table: where the water stands
LevelValue
Newest reading1.139 m,
Typical range0.968 m to 1.49 m
Highest in our series1.608 m
Lowest in our series1.061 m
Past day
-0.025 m
Past week
+0.061 m

The gauge reads the height of the water above a fixed zero, not the depth of the river.

The last 12 months, week by week

The last 12 months, week by week 1.2 m 1.4 m Lowest 1.061 m 1.145 m
  • Level
  • Our record
Weekly averages of the Bear Brook at Aylesbury from 20 October 2025 to 25 October 2026. The newest value is provisional.
Table: The last 12 months, week by week
Week startingWeekly average (m)
no value
1.120 m
1.117 m
1.226 m
1.136 m
1.130 m
1.175 m
1.204 m
1.256 m
1.181 m
1.126 m
1.193 m
1.278 m
1.361 m
1.355 m
1.446 m
1.424 m
1.392 m
1.279 m
1.217 m
1.204 m
1.168 m
1.156 m
1.130 m
1.110 m
1.103 m
1.094 m
1.101 m
1.103 m
1.103 m
1.099 m
1.087 m
1.142 m
1.121 m
1.095 m
1.086 m
1.079 m
1.072 m
1.063 m
1.065 m
1.069 m
1.067 m
no value
1.073 m
1.080 m
1.075 m
1.076 m
1.074 m
1.076 m
1.067 m
1.065 m
1.074 m
1.145 m

Official levels

  • Typical range, low: 0.968 m. The newest reading is 0.171 m above it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Typical range, high: 1.49 m. The newest reading is 0.351 m below it.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Records

  • Highest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.665 m at 19:45 GMT on 6 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest reading in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.059 m at 16:00 BST on 13 July 2026. Provisional data.
  • Highest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.608 m on 6 February 2026. Provisional data.
  • Lowest daily average in our series since 2 October 2025: 1.061 m on 13 July 2026. Provisional data.

As the source publishes them

  • Lowest on record: 0.612 m, on 31 August 2001.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest in recent years: 1.865 m, on 7 January 2014.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).
  • Highest on record: 2 m, on 4 October 2020.Published by This uses Environment Agency flood and river level data from the real-time data API (Beta).

Also on this water

About this gauge

Aylesbury is a gauge on the Bear Brook in the United Kingdom.

It lies at 51.8178° N, 0.8016° W.

Its readings come from the Environment Agency.

The Environment Agency says its real-time data should not be relied upon for safety critical applications.

The newest reading is provisional: the source may still correct it.

Keep exploring

Sources