Reservoirs in the Tajo basin
On 6 October 2026 the 51 reservoirs of the Tajo basin held 5,988 hm³ of water, 54.2 percent of their capacity of 11,056 hm³. That is 0.7 percentage points less than a week earlier. A year earlier, on 7 October 2025, they held 61.6 percent. That share is within the normal range for the date. We follow 51 reservoirs in the Tajo basin. Of the 51 reservoirs with a current reading and a normal range for the date, 3 reservoirs read below that range and 2 reservoirs above it. Furthest below normal: Picadas. Furthest above normal: Buendía. Data: .
The last 12 months, against the normal range for each week
- Level
- Above the normal range
- Normal range for the date
- Median for the date
- A year earlier
Table: The last 12 months, against the normal range for each week
| Week starting | Share full (percent) | Normal range | Median | A year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61.6 percent | 34.1 percent to 57.0 percent | 45.8 percent | 55.2 percent | |
| 59.7 percent | 34.4 percent to 56.8 percent | 45.5 percent | 54.9 percent | |
| 57.8 percent | 34.5 percent to 56.4 percent | 45.5 percent | 56.0 percent | |
| 57.0 percent | 34.6 percent to 56.4 percent | 46.2 percent | 55.1 percent | |
| 56.2 percent | 35.1 percent to 56.5 percent | 46.0 percent | 56.3 percent | |
| 56.2 percent | 36.2 percent to 57.3 percent | 45.9 percent | 56.2 percent | |
| 58.8 percent | 36.6 percent to 58.7 percent | 46.5 percent | 56.6 percent | |
| 59.1 percent | 36.7 percent to 59.0 percent | 49.1 percent | 56.5 percent | |
| 58.6 percent | 36.7 percent to 59.1 percent | 49.1 percent | 56.2 percent | |
| 58.4 percent | 37.2 percent to 62.3 percent | 49.0 percent | 55.9 percent | |
| 59.4 percent | 37.4 percent to 62.9 percent | 49.0 percent | 54.7 percent | |
| 61.3 percent | 38.3 percent to 62.9 percent | 49.0 percent | 54.4 percent | |
| 62.0 percent | 40.2 percent to 64.6 percent | 49.0 percent | 54.0 percent | |
| 62.1 percent | 41.0 percent to 65.7 percent | 50.9 percent | 53.8 percent | |
| 61.7 percent | 41.5 percent to 70.4 percent | 52.5 percent | 54.3 percent | |
| 60.8 percent | 42.1 percent to 71.0 percent | 53.2 percent | 53.7 percent | |
| 62.0 percent | 43.0 percent to 71.0 percent | 53.9 percent | 58.7 percent | |
| 71.4 percent | 43.2 percent to 71.0 percent | 55.5 percent | 64.6 percent | |
| 79.3 percent | 43.4 percent to 70.6 percent | 57.0 percent | 63.2 percent | |
| 83.0 percent | 43.8 percent to 71.4 percent | 58.3 percent | 61.8 percent | |
| 82.8 percent | 44.3 percent to 73.7 percent | 58.8 percent | 61.5 percent | |
| 83.0 percent | 44.4 percent to 74.0 percent | 58.8 percent | 61.8 percent | |
| 81.2 percent | 45.1 percent to 73.8 percent | 60.7 percent | 67.5 percent | |
| 81.2 percent | 46.5 percent to 73.8 percent | 61.5 percent | 75.0 percent | |
| 80.8 percent | 46.8 percent to 74.9 percent | 62.0 percent | 81.8 percent | |
| 80.8 percent | 47.0 percent to 76.3 percent | 62.7 percent | 82.3 percent | |
| 80.8 percent | 47.6 percent to 76.6 percent | 62.7 percent | 82.6 percent | |
| 80.6 percent | 48.0 percent to 78.0 percent | 62.1 percent | 82.3 percent | |
| 79.7 percent | 48.8 percent to 78.0 percent | 62.9 percent | 84.2 percent | |
| 79.3 percent | 48.7 percent to 78.0 percent | 64.1 percent | 84.9 percent | |
| 79.2 percent | 48.6 percent to 78.3 percent | 64.4 percent | 85.8 percent | |
| 78.9 percent | 48.0 percent to 78.2 percent | 64.9 percent | 85.7 percent | |
| 79.4 percent | 47.5 percent to 78.2 percent | 64.8 percent | 85.9 percent | |
| 79.1 percent | 46.9 percent to 78.1 percent | 64.8 percent | 85.9 percent | |
| 77.8 percent | 46.1 percent to 77.9 percent | 64.6 percent | 85.6 percent | |
| 76.8 percent | 45.8 percent to 77.0 percent | 64.6 percent | 85.1 percent | |
| 76.1 percent | 46.1 percent to 76.8 percent | 64.5 percent | 84.1 percent | |
| 74.6 percent | 45.9 percent to 75.9 percent | 63.1 percent | 82.4 percent | |
| 72.4 percent | 45.2 percent to 74.6 percent | 61.5 percent | 80.8 percent | |
| 71.5 percent | 44.3 percent to 73.7 percent | 60.1 percent | 78.8 percent | |
| 69.7 percent | 43.2 percent to 72.4 percent | 58.7 percent | 77.2 percent | |
| 67.8 percent | 42.2 percent to 70.3 percent | 57.1 percent | 76.1 percent | |
| 65.9 percent | 41.0 percent to 69.0 percent | 55.6 percent | 75.2 percent | |
| 64.3 percent | 39.8 percent to 67.3 percent | 53.9 percent | 74.4 percent | |
| 62.6 percent | 38.6 percent to 66.0 percent | 52.4 percent | 72.8 percent | |
| 60.7 percent | 37.4 percent to 64.5 percent | 51.2 percent | 70.8 percent | |
| 59.7 percent | 36.6 percent to 63.0 percent | 50.2 percent | 69.8 percent | |
| 59.1 percent | 35.9 percent to 62.2 percent | 49.3 percent | 68.6 percent | |
| 57.6 percent | 35.4 percent to 61.0 percent | 48.4 percent | 67.3 percent | |
| 56.4 percent | 35.1 percent to 59.3 percent | 47.3 percent | 65.8 percent | |
| 55.5 percent | 34.7 percent to 58.3 percent | 46.5 percent | 64.1 percent | |
| 54.9 percent | 34.4 percent to 57.7 percent | 45.9 percent | 62.9 percent | |
| 54.2 percent | 33.9 percent to 57.0 percent | 45.3 percent | 61.6 percent |
3 places below normal and 2 places above
Furthest below normal
Furthest above normal
Places in Tajo basin
| Place | Reading | Against normal for the date | Change in a week |
|---|---|---|---|
| AceñaAceña | 14 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| AlcorloAlcorlo | 96 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| AlcántaraAlcántara | 1,764 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -67 hm³ |
| AlmogueraAlmoguera | 6 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| AzutánAzután | 79 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -4 hm³ |
| BañosBaños | 25 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| BeleñaBeleña | 21 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| BolarqueBolarque | 27 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| BorbollonBorbollon | 38 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| BuendíaBuendía | 797 hm³ | in the highest 5 percent for the date | +6 hm³ |
| Burguillo - Puente NuevoBurguillo - Puente Nuevo | 89 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| CastrejónCastrejón | 43 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| CazalegasCazalegas | 6 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| CedilloCedillo | 253 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| Cáceres - GuadilobaCáceres - Guadiloba | 10 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| El AtanceEl Atance | 18 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| El AtazarEl Atazar | 286 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -3 hm³ |
| El CastroEl Castro | 3 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| El PardoEl Pardo | 13 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| El VadoEl Vado | 16 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| El Vellón (Pedrezuela)El Vellón (Pedrezuela) | 33 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| El VillarEl Villar | 15 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| EntrepeñasEntrepeñas | 487 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| FinisterreFinisterre | 24 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Gabriel y GalánGabriel y Galán | 340 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -8 hm³ |
| GuajarazGuajaraz | 15 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Guijo de GranadillaGuijo de Granadilla | 12 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Jerte - PlasenciaJerte - Plasencia | 29 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| La JarosaLa Jarosa | 3 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| La PortiñaLa Portiña | 2 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| La TajeraLa Tajera | 33 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| Molino de ChinchaMolino de Chincha | 5 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| NavacerradaNavacerrada | 4 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| NavalcánNavalcán | 20 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -3 hm³ |
| NavamuñoNavamuño | 6 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| PicadasPicadas | 11 hm³ | in the lowest 5 percent for the date | -3 hm³ |
| PinillaPinilla | 17 hm³ | in the lowest 10 percent for the date | 0 hm³ |
| PortajePortaje | 16 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| Puentes ViejasPuentes Viejas | 32 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| PálmacesPálmaces | 19 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| RiosequilloRiosequillo | 32 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| Rivera de GataRivera de Gata | 8 hm³ | in the lowest 10 percent for the date | 0 hm³ |
| RosaritoRosarito | 11 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +3 hm³ |
| SalorSalor | 7 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| San JuanSan Juan | 71 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| SantillanaSantillana | 52 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| TorcónTorcón | 3 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Torrejón (Tajo - Tietar)Torrejón (Tajo - Tietar) | 153 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -20 hm³ |
| ValdecañasValdecañas | 790 hm³ | in the highest 10 percent for the date | +27 hm³ |
| ValdeobispoValdeobispo | 50 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| ValmayorValmayor | 84 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
Rivers and lakes
| Water | Places | Below normal (places) | Above normal (places) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aceñareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alcorloreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alcántarareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Almoguerareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Azutánreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bañosreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Beleñareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bolarquereservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Borbollonreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Buendíareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Burguillo - Puente Nuevoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Castrejónreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cazalegasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cedilloreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cáceres - Guadilobareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| El Atancereservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| El Atazarreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| El Castroreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| El Pardoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| El Vadoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| El Vellón (Pedrezuela)reservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| El Villarreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Entrepeñasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Finisterrereservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gabriel y Galánreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Guajarazreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Guijo de Granadillareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jerte - Plasenciareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| La Jarosareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| La Portiñareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| La Tajerareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Molino de Chinchareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Navacerradareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Navalcánreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Navamuñoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Picadasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Pinillareservoir, Spain | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Portajereservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Puentes Viejasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Pálmacesreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Riosequilloreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rivera de Gatareservoir, Spain | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rosaritoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Salorreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| San Juanreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Santillanareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Torcónreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Torrejón (Tajo - Tietar)reservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Valdecañasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Valdeobisporeservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Valmayorreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |