Reservoirs in the Guadiana basin
On 6 October 2026 the 39 reservoirs of the Guadiana basin held 6,875 hm³ of water, 72.1 percent of their capacity of 9,538 hm³. That is the same as a week earlier. A year earlier, on 7 October 2025, they held 58.1 percent. That share is within the normal range for the date. We follow 39 reservoirs in the Guadiana basin. Of the 35 reservoirs with a current reading and a normal range for the date, none read below that range and 4 reservoirs above it. Furthest above normal: Cubilar. Data: .
The last 12 months, against the normal range for each week
- Level
- Above the normal range
- Normal range for the date
- Median for the date
- A year earlier
Table: The last 12 months, against the normal range for each week
| Week starting | Share full (percent) | Normal range | Median | A year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.1 percent | 17.3 percent to 75.4 percent | 49.0 percent | 39.3 percent | |
| 57.9 percent | 17.2 percent to 75.7 percent | 48.7 percent | 39.3 percent | |
| 57.7 percent | 17.2 percent to 76.1 percent | 48.8 percent | 40.2 percent | |
| 57.6 percent | 17.2 percent to 76.2 percent | 50.3 percent | 40.2 percent | |
| 57.6 percent | 17.2 percent to 76.1 percent | 51.8 percent | 41.1 percent | |
| 57.5 percent | 17.2 percent to 76.1 percent | 52.3 percent | 41.2 percent | |
| 58.0 percent | 17.2 percent to 76.7 percent | 52.5 percent | 41.4 percent | |
| 58.1 percent | 17.4 percent to 77.0 percent | 52.6 percent | 41.3 percent | |
| 58.1 percent | 17.6 percent to 77.3 percent | 52.6 percent | 41.3 percent | |
| 58.2 percent | 17.6 percent to 77.6 percent | 52.6 percent | 41.3 percent | |
| 58.8 percent | 18.1 percent to 77.9 percent | 53.4 percent | 41.2 percent | |
| 59.7 percent | 18.4 percent to 78.0 percent | 53.6 percent | 41.2 percent | |
| 60.4 percent | 24.9 percent to 80.3 percent | 53.6 percent | 41.2 percent | |
| 61.0 percent | 25.9 percent to 80.3 percent | 54.5 percent | 41.2 percent | |
| 61.2 percent | 25.9 percent to 80.5 percent | 56.4 percent | 41.3 percent | |
| 61.6 percent | 25.9 percent to 80.9 percent | 56.5 percent | 41.3 percent | |
| 63.6 percent | 26.2 percent to 81.6 percent | 56.8 percent | 44.2 percent | |
| 71.4 percent | 26.2 percent to 82.1 percent | 56.8 percent | 46.5 percent | |
| 84.6 percent | 26.0 percent to 82.2 percent | 56.7 percent | 47.2 percent | |
| 89.6 percent | 26.0 percent to 82.2 percent | 56.9 percent | 47.9 percent | |
| 86.1 percent | 26.2 percent to 82.3 percent | 57.0 percent | 48.1 percent | |
| 85.6 percent | 25.9 percent to 83.1 percent | 56.5 percent | 48.3 percent | |
| 85.7 percent | 25.9 percent to 84.4 percent | 55.8 percent | 50.9 percent | |
| 86.3 percent | 25.9 percent to 85.6 percent | 58.1 percent | 56.4 percent | |
| 86.6 percent | 25.9 percent to 87.5 percent | 58.7 percent | 65.4 percent | |
| 86.7 percent | 25.9 percent to 88.8 percent | 60.8 percent | 66.7 percent | |
| 86.7 percent | 26.2 percent to 89.2 percent | 61.0 percent | 68.5 percent | |
| 86.7 percent | 26.4 percent to 89.3 percent | 61.1 percent | 69.6 percent | |
| 86.6 percent | 26.4 percent to 90.4 percent | 61.1 percent | 70.3 percent | |
| 86.3 percent | 26.0 percent to 91.0 percent | 60.9 percent | 70.5 percent | |
| 86.1 percent | 25.7 percent to 90.7 percent | 60.8 percent | 70.8 percent | |
| 85.9 percent | 25.3 percent to 90.6 percent | 60.5 percent | 71.0 percent | |
| 85.6 percent | 24.7 percent to 89.7 percent | 60.3 percent | 70.9 percent | |
| 85.2 percent | 24.2 percent to 89.2 percent | 59.7 percent | 70.5 percent | |
| 84.6 percent | 24.0 percent to 88.8 percent | 59.3 percent | 70.0 percent | |
| 83.8 percent | 23.9 percent to 87.9 percent | 59.3 percent | 69.4 percent | |
| 83.0 percent | 23.8 percent to 87.1 percent | 58.2 percent | 68.8 percent | |
| 82.2 percent | 23.7 percent to 86.0 percent | 57.6 percent | 68.0 percent | |
| 81.2 percent | 23.4 percent to 84.9 percent | 56.7 percent | 67.3 percent | |
| 80.4 percent | 22.8 percent to 83.9 percent | 55.9 percent | 66.5 percent | |
| 79.4 percent | 22.0 percent to 82.8 percent | 54.9 percent | 65.6 percent | |
| 78.4 percent | 21.2 percent to 81.6 percent | 53.8 percent | 64.7 percent | |
| 77.4 percent | 20.7 percent to 80.5 percent | 52.9 percent | 63.8 percent | |
| 76.6 percent | 20.1 percent to 79.7 percent | 52.0 percent | 62.9 percent | |
| 75.7 percent | 19.4 percent to 78.9 percent | 51.1 percent | 62.1 percent | |
| 75.0 percent | 18.8 percent to 77.6 percent | 50.2 percent | 61.2 percent | |
| 73.9 percent | 18.2 percent to 76.9 percent | 49.4 percent | 60.5 percent | |
| 73.7 percent | 17.6 percent to 76.2 percent | 48.6 percent | 59.8 percent | |
| 73.2 percent | 17.3 percent to 75.4 percent | 48.0 percent | 59.3 percent | |
| 73.1 percent | 17.0 percent to 74.9 percent | 47.5 percent | 58.8 percent | |
| 72.4 percent | 16.7 percent to 74.6 percent | 47.0 percent | 58.5 percent | |
| 72.1 percent | 16.5 percent to 74.5 percent | 46.6 percent | 58.3 percent | |
| 72.1 percent | 16.4 percent to 74.5 percent | 46.4 percent | 58.1 percent |
0 places below normal and 4 places above
Furthest above normal
Places in Guadiana basin
| Place | Reading | Against normal for the date | Change in a week |
|---|---|---|---|
| AlangeAlange | 434 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| AlcollarínAlcollarín | 19 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| AndévaloAndévalo | 538 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -5 hm³ |
| BoquerónBoquerón | 4 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| BrovalesBrovales | 4 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| BúrdaloBúrdalo | 22 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| CanchalesCanchales | 19 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Cancho del FresnoCancho del Fresno | 12 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| ChanzaChanza | 194 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| CijaraCijara | 1,138 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| CornalboCornalbo | 2 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| CubilarCubilar | 5 hm³ | in the highest 5 percent for the date | 0 hm³ |
| El AguijónEl Aguijón | 10 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| El VicarioEl Vicario | 19 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| García de SolaGarcía de Sola | 267 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| GargáligasGargáligas | 14 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| GassetGasset | 25 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Horno TejeroHorno Tejero | 13 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| La CabezuelaLa Cabezuela | 23 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| La ColadaLa Colada | 47 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| La SerenaLa Serena | 2,631 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| LlerenaLlerena | 7 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Los MolinosLos Molinos | 30 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| MontijoMontijo | 11 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| NogalesNogales | 12 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| OrellanaOrellana | 593 hm³ | in the highest 10 percent for the date | 0 hm³ |
| PeñarroyaPeñarroya | 44 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Piedra AgudaPiedra Aguda | 12 hm³ | in the highest 5 percent for the date | 0 hm³ |
| ProserpinaProserpina | 4 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Pto. VallehermosoPto. Vallehermoso | 6 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| RuecasRuecas | 28 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Sierra BravaSierra Brava | 82 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| TentudiaTentudia | 4 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Torre de AbrahánTorre de Abrahán | 134 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| ValuengoValuengo | 7 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Vega del JabalónVega del Jabalón | 12 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Villalba de los BarrosVillalba de los Barros | 94 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| Villar del ReyVillar del Rey | 95 hm³ | in the highest 5 percent for the date | -1 hm³ |
| ZújarZújar | 260 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +2 hm³ |
Rivers and lakes
| Water | Places | Below normal (places) | Above normal (places) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alangereservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alcollarínreservoir, Spain: 19 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Andévaloreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Boquerónreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brovalesreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Búrdaloreservoir, Spain: 22 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Canchalesreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cancho del Fresnoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chanzareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cijarareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cornalboreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cubilarreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| El Aguijónreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| El Vicarioreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| García de Solareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gargáligasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Gassetreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Horno Tejeroreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| La Cabezuelareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| La Coladareservoir, Spain: 47 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| La Serenareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Llerenareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Los Molinosreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Montijoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nogalesreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Orellanareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Peñarroyareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Piedra Agudareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Proserpinareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Pto. Vallehermosoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruecasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sierra Bravareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tentudiareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Torre de Abrahánreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Valuengoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Vega del Jabalónreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Villalba de los Barrosreservoir, Spain: 94 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Villar del Reyreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Zújarreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |