Reservoirs in the Guadalquivir basin
On 6 October 2026 the 47 reservoirs of the Guadalquivir basin held 5,546 hm³ of water, 69.1 percent of their capacity of 8,030 hm³. That is 0.5 percentage points less than a week earlier. A year earlier, on 7 October 2025, they held 42 percent. That share is within the normal range for the date. We follow 47 reservoirs in the Guadalquivir basin. Of the 47 reservoirs with a current reading and a normal range for the date, 1 reservoir reads below that range and 7 reservoirs above it. Furthest below normal: Quéntar. Furthest above normal: Guadalmellato. Data: .
The last 12 months, against the normal range for each week
- Level
- Normal range for the date
- Median for the date
- A year earlier
Table: The last 12 months, against the normal range for each week
| Week starting | Share full (percent) | Normal range | Median | A year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.0 percent | 16.1 percent to 72.4 percent | 36.2 percent | 29.9 percent | |
| 41.5 percent | 16.4 percent to 72.4 percent | 36.2 percent | 30.2 percent | |
| 41.2 percent | 16.8 percent to 72.7 percent | 36.7 percent | 32.3 percent | |
| 41.0 percent | 17.0 percent to 72.8 percent | 36.7 percent | 32.3 percent | |
| 41.2 percent | 17.5 percent to 72.8 percent | 36.7 percent | 34.7 percent | |
| 41.2 percent | 17.9 percent to 74.0 percent | 36.6 percent | 34.8 percent | |
| 44.1 percent | 18.0 percent to 75.4 percent | 36.5 percent | 35.1 percent | |
| 44.7 percent | 18.2 percent to 75.7 percent | 36.9 percent | 35.0 percent | |
| 44.5 percent | 18.3 percent to 76.2 percent | 38.3 percent | 35.1 percent | |
| 44.7 percent | 18.3 percent to 78.2 percent | 38.6 percent | 35.1 percent | |
| 44.9 percent | 18.5 percent to 78.3 percent | 39.0 percent | 35.2 percent | |
| 45.7 percent | 18.7 percent to 78.3 percent | 42.2 percent | 35.2 percent | |
| 46.2 percent | 19.2 percent to 78.5 percent | 43.6 percent | 35.1 percent | |
| 46.4 percent | 19.8 percent to 79.7 percent | 45.2 percent | 35.2 percent | |
| 46.9 percent | 20.2 percent to 80.5 percent | 47.2 percent | 35.3 percent | |
| 47.3 percent | 21.4 percent to 81.5 percent | 49.0 percent | 35.2 percent | |
| 49.7 percent | 21.7 percent to 82.1 percent | 50.2 percent | 37.8 percent | |
| 59.1 percent | 21.8 percent to 82.6 percent | 51.5 percent | 39.4 percent | |
| 74.4 percent | 23.4 percent to 82.8 percent | 52.1 percent | 40.0 percent | |
| 80.6 percent | 24.8 percent to 85.6 percent | 52.9 percent | 40.3 percent | |
| 81.8 percent | 25.1 percent to 86.0 percent | 53.5 percent | 40.5 percent | |
| 82.5 percent | 25.7 percent to 86.2 percent | 52.5 percent | 40.5 percent | |
| 83.6 percent | 25.8 percent to 86.3 percent | 53.4 percent | 43.3 percent | |
| 84.8 percent | 26.4 percent to 87.2 percent | 54.6 percent | 50.4 percent | |
| 85.4 percent | 26.5 percent to 87.3 percent | 55.0 percent | 58.2 percent | |
| 85.9 percent | 26.4 percent to 87.3 percent | 55.1 percent | 59.6 percent | |
| 86.3 percent | 26.3 percent to 87.6 percent | 55.4 percent | 60.2 percent | |
| 86.9 percent | 26.4 percent to 87.9 percent | 55.5 percent | 60.3 percent | |
| 87.2 percent | 26.3 percent to 88.5 percent | 55.5 percent | 60.8 percent | |
| 87.4 percent | 26.0 percent to 88.7 percent | 55.5 percent | 61.0 percent | |
| 87.6 percent | 25.7 percent to 89.0 percent | 55.7 percent | 61.2 percent | |
| 87.8 percent | 25.4 percent to 89.1 percent | 55.7 percent | 61.4 percent | |
| 87.6 percent | 25.1 percent to 89.1 percent | 55.7 percent | 61.1 percent | |
| 87.1 percent | 24.6 percent to 89.3 percent | 55.7 percent | 60.5 percent | |
| 86.5 percent | 24.6 percent to 89.3 percent | 55.7 percent | 59.7 percent | |
| 85.6 percent | 24.5 percent to 89.2 percent | 53.5 percent | 58.8 percent | |
| 84.7 percent | 24.5 percent to 88.3 percent | 52.4 percent | 58.0 percent | |
| 83.6 percent | 24.4 percent to 87.7 percent | 52.3 percent | 57.1 percent | |
| 82.6 percent | 24.2 percent to 86.7 percent | 49.8 percent | 56.0 percent | |
| 81.5 percent | 23.6 percent to 85.4 percent | 49.4 percent | 54.9 percent | |
| 80.4 percent | 23.1 percent to 83.9 percent | 47.4 percent | 53.7 percent | |
| 79.1 percent | 22.6 percent to 82.7 percent | 46.0 percent | 52.4 percent | |
| 78.1 percent | 21.8 percent to 81.3 percent | 43.8 percent | 51.2 percent | |
| 76.9 percent | 20.8 percent to 79.9 percent | 42.5 percent | 50.0 percent | |
| 75.7 percent | 20.0 percent to 78.6 percent | 41.1 percent | 48.8 percent | |
| 74.6 percent | 18.8 percent to 77.4 percent | 40.1 percent | 47.7 percent | |
| 73.6 percent | 17.9 percent to 76.3 percent | 38.9 percent | 46.4 percent | |
| 72.6 percent | 17.1 percent to 75.2 percent | 37.7 percent | 45.4 percent | |
| 71.7 percent | 16.7 percent to 74.1 percent | 36.8 percent | 44.5 percent | |
| 71.0 percent | 16.4 percent to 73.2 percent | 36.1 percent | 43.7 percent | |
| 70.3 percent | 16.0 percent to 72.6 percent | 36.1 percent | 43.0 percent | |
| 69.6 percent | 15.9 percent to 72.4 percent | 36.2 percent | 42.4 percent | |
| 69.1 percent | 15.8 percent to 72.2 percent | 36.2 percent | 42.0 percent |
1 place below normal and 7 places above
Furthest below normal
Furthest above normal
More places
Places in Guadalquivir basin
| Place | Reading | Against normal for the date | Change in a week |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agrio (Aznalcollar)Agrio (Aznalcollar) | 16 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| AguascebasAguascebas | 3 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| AracenaAracena | 103 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| ArenosoArenoso | 116 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| BembézarBembézar | 254 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -3 hm³ |
| BermejalesBermejales | 61 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| CalaCala | 28 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| CanalesCanales | 57 hm³ | in the highest 10 percent for the date | 0 hm³ |
| ColomeraColomera | 31 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| CubillasCubillas | 7 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| El PintadoEl Pintado | 166 hm³ | in the highest 10 percent for the date | 0 hm³ |
| El PortilloEl Portillo | 29 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Francisco AbellánFrancisco Abellán | 25 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| FresnedaFresneda | 15 hm³ | in the highest 10 percent for the date | 0 hm³ |
| GergalGergal | 23 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| GiribaileGiribaile | 341 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -4 hm³ |
| GuadalmellatoGuadalmellato | 119 hm³ | in the highest 5 percent for the date | 0 hm³ |
| GuadalmenaGuadalmena | 270 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -3 hm³ |
| GuadalénGuadalén | 72 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| HuesnaHuesna | 91 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| IznájarIznájar | 673 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -3 hm³ |
| José ToránJosé Torán | 57 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| JándulaJándula | 180 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| La BoleraLa Bolera | 25 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| La Breña IILa Breña II | 627 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| La FernandinaLa Fernandina | 177 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| La MinillaLa Minilla | 31 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -4 hm³ |
| Los MelonaresLos Melonares | 159 hm³ | in the highest 10 percent for the date | -3 hm³ |
| Martín GonzaloMartín Gonzalo | 13 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| MontoroMontoro | 93 hm³ | in the highest 10 percent for the date | -1 hm³ |
| NegratínNegratín | 334 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| Puebla de CazallaPuebla de Cazalla | 38 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| Puente NuevoPuente Nuevo | 209 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| QuiebrajanoQuiebrajano | 27 hm³ | in the highest 5 percent for the date | 0 hm³ |
| QuéntarQuéntar | 3 hm³ | in the lowest 5 percent for the date | -1 hm³ |
| RetortilloRetortillo | 42 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| RumblarRumblar | 81 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| San ClementeSan Clemente | 21 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| San Rafael de NavallanaSan Rafael de Navallana | 74 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| Sierra BoyeraSierra Boyera | 29 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| SilesSiles | 21 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Torre del ÁguilaTorre del Águila | 8 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| Tranco de BeasTranco de Beas | 364 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -3 hm³ |
| VadomojónVadomojón | 115 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| VíborasVíboras | 8 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| YeguasYeguas | 176 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| ZufreZufre | 134 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
Rivers and lakes
| Water | Places | Below normal (places) | Above normal (places) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Agrio (Aznalcollar)reservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aguascebasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aracenareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Arenosoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bembézarreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bermejalesreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Calareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Canalesreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Colomerareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cubillasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| El Pintadoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| El Portilloreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Francisco Abellánreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fresnedareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gergalreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Giribailereservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Guadalmellatoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Guadalmenareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Guadalénreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Huesnareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Iznájarreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| José Toránreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jándulareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| La Bolerareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| La Breña IIreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| La Fernandinareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| La Minillareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Los Melonaresreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Martín Gonzaloreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Montororeservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Negratínreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Puebla de Cazallareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Puente Nuevoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Quiebrajanoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Quéntarreservoir, Spain | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Retortilloreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rumblarreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| San Clementereservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| San Rafael de Navallanareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sierra Boyerareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Silesreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Torre del Águilareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tranco de Beasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Vadomojónreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Víborasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Yeguasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zufrereservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |