Reservoirs in the Ebro basin
On 6 October 2026 the 76 reservoirs of the Ebro basin held 3,546 hm³ of water, 45.4 percent of their capacity of 7,813 hm³. That is 0.6 percentage points less than a week earlier. A year earlier, on 7 October 2025, they held 54.4 percent. That share is within the normal range for the date. We follow 76 reservoirs in the Ebro basin. Of the 62 reservoirs with a current reading and a normal range for the date, 3 reservoirs read below that range and none above it. Furthest below normal: Sistema Valle de Arán. Data: .
The last 12 months, against the normal range for each week
- Level
- Above the normal range
- Normal range for the date
- Median for the date
- A year earlier
Table: The last 12 months, against the normal range for each week
| Week starting | Share full (percent) | Normal range | Median | A year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.4 percent | 38.3 percent to 64.8 percent | 54.3 percent | 59.4 percent | |
| 53.3 percent | 39.0 percent to 66.3 percent | 53.3 percent | 62.1 percent | |
| 52.9 percent | 38.9 percent to 66.9 percent | 53.3 percent | 66.5 percent | |
| 52.5 percent | 38.9 percent to 67.0 percent | 54.1 percent | 69.1 percent | |
| 52.2 percent | 42.3 percent to 69.3 percent | 56.8 percent | 72.0 percent | |
| 52.3 percent | 42.9 percent to 72.0 percent | 57.3 percent | 71.8 percent | |
| 53.6 percent | 43.8 percent to 73.1 percent | 58.9 percent | 71.0 percent | |
| 54.0 percent | 44.1 percent to 73.9 percent | 60.5 percent | 70.7 percent | |
| 55.6 percent | 44.2 percent to 74.0 percent | 61.6 percent | 71.4 percent | |
| 56.1 percent | 45.7 percent to 74.8 percent | 62.4 percent | 72.1 percent | |
| 56.5 percent | 48.6 percent to 76.8 percent | 62.2 percent | 74.2 percent | |
| 56.6 percent | 50.8 percent to 79.1 percent | 63.5 percent | 73.8 percent | |
| 57.4 percent | 51.7 percent to 79.7 percent | 66.0 percent | 75.5 percent | |
| 57.8 percent | 53.6 percent to 80.8 percent | 66.4 percent | 75.9 percent | |
| 58.3 percent | 54.6 percent to 81.2 percent | 67.3 percent | 75.7 percent | |
| 60.9 percent | 54.8 percent to 81.3 percent | 68.5 percent | 75.1 percent | |
| 64.0 percent | 54.7 percent to 81.2 percent | 70.1 percent | 75.3 percent | |
| 68.8 percent | 55.3 percent to 81.7 percent | 72.0 percent | 78.3 percent | |
| 74.3 percent | 56.7 percent to 81.8 percent | 73.5 percent | 78.2 percent | |
| 81.5 percent | 56.7 percent to 81.9 percent | 73.9 percent | 78.3 percent | |
| 84.6 percent | 57.3 percent to 82.2 percent | 74.2 percent | 78.8 percent | |
| 84.4 percent | 57.3 percent to 82.2 percent | 74.2 percent | 78.8 percent | |
| 84.3 percent | 57.8 percent to 82.3 percent | 74.7 percent | 80.0 percent | |
| 85.1 percent | 57.5 percent to 83.0 percent | 74.9 percent | 83.4 percent | |
| 85.1 percent | 57.4 percent to 83.1 percent | 75.2 percent | 84.3 percent | |
| 83.4 percent | 57.7 percent to 84.0 percent | 74.7 percent | 85.8 percent | |
| 83.6 percent | 58.2 percent to 84.3 percent | 75.1 percent | 85.8 percent | |
| 83.9 percent | 60.8 percent to 84.4 percent | 75.6 percent | 85.1 percent | |
| 83.9 percent | 64.7 percent to 84.6 percent | 76.7 percent | 86.6 percent | |
| 84.6 percent | 65.5 percent to 85.3 percent | 77.2 percent | 88.4 percent | |
| 86.5 percent | 67.7 percent to 85.7 percent | 79.1 percent | 88.7 percent | |
| 88.5 percent | 69.5 percent to 87.0 percent | 79.8 percent | 88.9 percent | |
| 88.3 percent | 70.4 percent to 87.1 percent | 81.5 percent | 89.4 percent | |
| 88.0 percent | 70.1 percent to 87.6 percent | 82.2 percent | 89.6 percent | |
| 87.4 percent | 70.2 percent to 87.7 percent | 82.1 percent | 88.6 percent | |
| 86.7 percent | 71.0 percent to 88.5 percent | 82.0 percent | 89.7 percent | |
| 85.5 percent | 70.5 percent to 88.9 percent | 82.0 percent | 89.3 percent | |
| 83.6 percent | 69.8 percent to 89.2 percent | 81.6 percent | 87.4 percent | |
| 80.9 percent | 67.9 percent to 87.9 percent | 79.8 percent | 85.0 percent | |
| 78.2 percent | 65.8 percent to 87.3 percent | 78.1 percent | 82.1 percent | |
| 74.8 percent | 63.2 percent to 86.8 percent | 75.7 percent | 79.8 percent | |
| 71.5 percent | 59.9 percent to 85.4 percent | 72.9 percent | 77.5 percent | |
| 68.2 percent | 56.7 percent to 83.6 percent | 70.0 percent | 74.4 percent | |
| 64.9 percent | 53.7 percent to 80.4 percent | 66.9 percent | 71.1 percent | |
| 61.9 percent | 50.7 percent to 79.2 percent | 64.4 percent | 67.6 percent | |
| 59.2 percent | 47.7 percent to 76.0 percent | 61.6 percent | 64.3 percent | |
| 56.7 percent | 45.4 percent to 73.3 percent | 59.5 percent | 61.9 percent | |
| 54.5 percent | 42.9 percent to 70.8 percent | 56.7 percent | 60.1 percent | |
| 52.0 percent | 41.5 percent to 68.6 percent | 54.6 percent | 58.5 percent | |
| 49.8 percent | 39.6 percent to 66.4 percent | 54.0 percent | 57.1 percent | |
| 47.9 percent | 39.6 percent to 66.5 percent | 53.0 percent | 55.7 percent | |
| 46.0 percent | 39.5 percent to 66.0 percent | 53.0 percent | 54.9 percent | |
| 45.4 percent | 38.3 percent to 64.8 percent | 54.3 percent | 54.4 percent |
3 places below normal and 0 places above
Furthest below normal
Places in Ebro basin
| Place | Reading | Against normal for the date | Change in a week |
|---|---|---|---|
| AlbiñaAlbiña | 3 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Alcañiz (Estanca)Alcañiz (Estanca) | 6 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| AllozAlloz | 21 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| BarasonaBarasona | 14 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| BasercaBaserca | 13 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| BúbalBúbal | 3 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| CalandaCalanda | 26 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| CamarasaCamarasa | 85 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| CanellesCanelles | 313 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -4 hm³ |
| CaspeCaspe | 51 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| CavallersCavallers | 12 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Cañón de SantoleaCañón de Santolea | 15 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| CertescánsCertescáns | 8 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| CiuranaCiurana | 9 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Cueva ForadadaCueva Foradada | 16 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| EbroEbro | 287 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -7 hm³ |
| El GradoEl Grado | 166 hm³ | in the lowest 10 percent for the date | -6 hm³ |
| El ValEl Val | 11 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| EncisoEnciso | 18 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| EscalesEscales | 124 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -4 hm³ |
| EúguiEúgui | 10 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| FlixFlix | 10 hm³ | ||
| González LacasaGonzález Lacasa | 7 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| GuiametsGuiamets | 7 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| IpIp | 2 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| IrabiaIrabia | 3 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| ItoizItoiz | 137 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -5 hm³ |
| La LotetaLa Loteta | 7 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| La PeñaLa Peña | 9 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| La TranqueraLa Tranquera | 40 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| LanuzaLanuza | 3 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Las FitasLas Fitas | 5 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| Las ParrasLas Parras | 3 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| Las TorcasLas Torcas | 2 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| LavernéLaverné | 10 hm³ | +3 hm³ | |
| LechagoLechago | 11 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| LlausetLlauset | 9 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| MaideveraMaidevera | 13 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| MansillaMansilla | 22 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| MedianoMediano | 74 hm³ | in the lowest 10 percent for the date | -2 hm³ |
| MequinenzaMequinenza | 789 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -6 hm³ |
| MonevaMoneva | 4 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| MonteagudoMonteagudo | 7 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| MontearagónMontearagón | 25 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| NagoreNagore | 3 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| OlianaOliana | 40 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| PajaresPajares | 15 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| PenaPena | 12 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Puente de SantoleaPuente de Santolea | 18 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| RialbRialb | 206 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +2 hm³ |
| RibarrojaRibarroja | 203 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +2 hm³ |
| SallenteSallente | 1 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| San BartoloméSan Bartolomé | 3 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| San LorenzoSan Lorenzo | 9 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| San SalvadorSan Salvador | 49 hm³ | -2 hm³ | |
| Santa AnaSanta Ana | 122 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +2 hm³ |
| Santa María de BelsuéSanta María de Belsué | 1 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| SantoleaSantolea | 3 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| Sistema Aguas LimpiasSistema Aguas Limpias | 6 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Sistema Alto CaldarésSistema Alto Caldarés | 4 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Sistema CapdellaSistema Capdella | 30 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Sistema EscarraSistema Escarra | 1 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Sistema Lagos EspotSistema Lagos Espot | 9 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Sistema Valle de AránSistema Valle de Arán | 9 hm³ | in the lowest 10 percent for the date | +6 hm³ |
| SobrónSobrón | 17 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| SotoneraSotonera | 38 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| TerradetsTerradets | 31 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| TerrobaTerroba | 1 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| Tremp ó TalárnTremp ó Talárn | 97 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -4 hm³ |
| UllivarriUllivarri | 91 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| UrdalurUrdalur | 3 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| UrdicetoUrdiceto | 2 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| UrrunagaUrrunaga | 42 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| VadielloVadiello | 7 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| ValdepataoValdepatao | 1 hm³ | 0 hm³ | |
| YesaYesa | 62 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -12 hm³ |
Rivers and lakes
| Water | Places | Below normal (places) | Above normal (places) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albiñareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alcañiz (Estanca)reservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Allozreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Barasonareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Basercareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Búbalreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Calandareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Camarasareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Canellesreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Caspereservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cavallersreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cañón de Santoleareservoir, Spain: 15 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Certescánsreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ciuranareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cueva Foradadareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ebroreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| El Gradoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| El Valreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Encisoreservoir, Spain: 18 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Escalesreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Eúguireservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Flixreservoir, Spain: 10 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| González Lacasareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Guiametsreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ipreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Irabiareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Itoizreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| La Lotetareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| La Peñareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| La Tranquerareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lanuzareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Las Fitasreservoir, Spain: 5 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Las Parrasreservoir, Spain: 3 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Las Torcasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lavernéreservoir, Spain: 10 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lechagoreservoir, Spain: 11 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Llausetreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Maideverareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mansillareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Medianoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mequinenzareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Monevareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Monteagudoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Montearagónreservoir, Spain: 25 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nagorereservoir, Spain: 3 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Olianareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Pajaresreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Penareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Puente de Santoleareservoir, Spain: 18 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rialbreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ribarrojareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sallentereservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| San Bartoloméreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| San Lorenzoreservoir, Spain: 9 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| San Salvadorreservoir, Spain: 49 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Santa Anareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Santa María de Belsuéreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Santoleareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sistema Aguas Limpiasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sistema Alto Caldarésreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sistema Capdellareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sistema Escarrareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sistema Lagos Espotreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sistema Valle de Aránreservoir, Spain | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Sobrónreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sotonerareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Terradetsreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Terrobareservoir, Spain: 1 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tremp ó Talárnreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ullivarrireservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Urdalurreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Urdicetoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Urrunagareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Vadielloreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Valdepataoreservoir, Spain: 1 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Yesareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |