Reservoirs in the Duero basin
On 6 October 2026 the 35 reservoirs of the Duero basin held 3,715 hm³ of water, 48.9 percent of their capacity of 7,602 hm³. That is 2.5 percentage points less than a week earlier. A year earlier, on 7 October 2025, they held 57 percent. That share is within the normal range for the date. We follow 35 reservoirs in the Duero basin. Of the 34 reservoirs with a current reading and a normal range for the date, none read below that range and 2 reservoirs above it. Furthest above normal: Serones. Data: .
The last 12 months, against the normal range for each week
- Level
- Above the normal range
- Normal range for the date
- Median for the date
- A year earlier
Table: The last 12 months, against the normal range for each week
| Week starting | Share full (percent) | Normal range | Median | A year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.0 percent | 37.6 percent to 63.2 percent | 50.6 percent | 61.7 percent | |
| 55.2 percent | 37.3 percent to 62.9 percent | 50.4 percent | 63.3 percent | |
| 53.6 percent | 36.7 percent to 62.6 percent | 49.5 percent | 65.3 percent | |
| 52.7 percent | 36.6 percent to 62.4 percent | 49.7 percent | 64.3 percent | |
| 51.9 percent | 35.7 percent to 62.9 percent | 50.9 percent | 63.8 percent | |
| 51.9 percent | 35.2 percent to 63.3 percent | 51.4 percent | 62.5 percent | |
| 55.7 percent | 36.2 percent to 63.3 percent | 51.9 percent | 61.6 percent | |
| 56.6 percent | 39.0 percent to 64.5 percent | 52.5 percent | 61.6 percent | |
| 56.4 percent | 39.4 percent to 66.8 percent | 52.5 percent | 62.0 percent | |
| 56.4 percent | 39.8 percent to 70.2 percent | 52.7 percent | 62.4 percent | |
| 56.3 percent | 41.7 percent to 72.4 percent | 53.9 percent | 61.8 percent | |
| 56.3 percent | 41.7 percent to 73.4 percent | 54.4 percent | 62.9 percent | |
| 56.0 percent | 41.5 percent to 75.4 percent | 55.5 percent | 63.6 percent | |
| 55.4 percent | 44.2 percent to 76.1 percent | 58.1 percent | 63.9 percent | |
| 55.4 percent | 45.0 percent to 76.8 percent | 59.0 percent | 66.2 percent | |
| 55.0 percent | 44.8 percent to 78.5 percent | 61.8 percent | 64.3 percent | |
| 56.1 percent | 44.5 percent to 80.7 percent | 64.2 percent | 67.3 percent | |
| 64.4 percent | 44.6 percent to 82.9 percent | 66.9 percent | 72.5 percent | |
| 76.8 percent | 46.8 percent to 83.3 percent | 67.0 percent | 71.7 percent | |
| 82.3 percent | 49.4 percent to 84.4 percent | 68.0 percent | 71.2 percent | |
| 85.0 percent | 49.4 percent to 84.4 percent | 69.2 percent | 71.1 percent | |
| 85.5 percent | 48.4 percent to 85.2 percent | 69.9 percent | 70.7 percent | |
| 85.3 percent | 48.2 percent to 87.9 percent | 69.8 percent | 73.0 percent | |
| 86.0 percent | 49.3 percent to 88.2 percent | 69.8 percent | 75.9 percent | |
| 86.2 percent | 51.2 percent to 88.6 percent | 71.5 percent | 79.9 percent | |
| 86.8 percent | 53.0 percent to 89.2 percent | 71.7 percent | 83.9 percent | |
| 87.0 percent | 54.1 percent to 90.9 percent | 72.1 percent | 86.0 percent | |
| 87.5 percent | 54.2 percent to 91.3 percent | 73.9 percent | 87.0 percent | |
| 87.3 percent | 54.6 percent to 91.9 percent | 74.3 percent | 89.3 percent | |
| 87.1 percent | 55.3 percent to 92.5 percent | 75.9 percent | 90.6 percent | |
| 87.4 percent | 56.8 percent to 92.4 percent | 76.1 percent | 91.7 percent | |
| 87.5 percent | 57.5 percent to 93.0 percent | 78.1 percent | 92.3 percent | |
| 89.1 percent | 57.6 percent to 93.1 percent | 77.0 percent | 92.6 percent | |
| 89.8 percent | 57.7 percent to 92.8 percent | 77.0 percent | 92.8 percent | |
| 88.7 percent | 57.7 percent to 92.3 percent | 78.4 percent | 92.2 percent | |
| 88.1 percent | 57.6 percent to 91.8 percent | 77.3 percent | 91.8 percent | |
| 87.0 percent | 57.6 percent to 91.3 percent | 76.4 percent | 90.4 percent | |
| 85.3 percent | 56.1 percent to 90.4 percent | 76.0 percent | 88.7 percent | |
| 83.0 percent | 54.4 percent to 89.5 percent | 74.7 percent | 86.6 percent | |
| 81.4 percent | 53.1 percent to 87.1 percent | 72.3 percent | 83.7 percent | |
| 78.6 percent | 51.4 percent to 85.3 percent | 69.6 percent | 81.6 percent | |
| 75.2 percent | 49.3 percent to 83.8 percent | 67.6 percent | 79.3 percent | |
| 71.1 percent | 47.6 percent to 81.6 percent | 65.3 percent | 77.3 percent | |
| 68.4 percent | 46.1 percent to 78.6 percent | 63.6 percent | 75.9 percent | |
| 65.7 percent | 44.1 percent to 76.5 percent | 62.1 percent | 72.8 percent | |
| 63.0 percent | 42.8 percent to 74.3 percent | 60.5 percent | 69.7 percent | |
| 60.6 percent | 41.4 percent to 71.9 percent | 59.4 percent | 67.5 percent | |
| 59.6 percent | 40.4 percent to 70.1 percent | 57.5 percent | 65.2 percent | |
| 57.6 percent | 39.1 percent to 68.3 percent | 56.1 percent | 63.7 percent | |
| 55.8 percent | 38.4 percent to 65.8 percent | 54.8 percent | 62.1 percent | |
| 53.9 percent | 37.9 percent to 64.8 percent | 53.1 percent | 59.8 percent | |
| 51.4 percent | 37.6 percent to 63.1 percent | 51.4 percent | 58.5 percent | |
| 48.9 percent | 37.6 percent to 62.7 percent | 50.4 percent | 57.0 percent |
0 places below normal and 2 places above
Furthest above normal
Places in Duero basin
| Place | Reading | Against normal for the date | Change in a week |
|---|---|---|---|
| AguilarAguilar | 99 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| AldeadávilaAldeadávila | 110 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +5 hm³ |
| AlmendraAlmendra | 1,477 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -103 hm³ |
| ArlanzónArlanzón | 9 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Barrios de LunaBarrios de Luna | 73 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| BurgomillodoBurgomillodo | 8 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| CamporredondoCamporredondo | 15 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Casares de ArbasCasares de Arbas | 17 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| CastroCastro | 25 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| Castro de las CogotasCastro de las Cogotas | 22 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| CernadillaCernadilla | 38 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -8 hm³ |
| CerveraCervera | 9 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| CompuertoCompuerto | 23 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| Cuerda del PozoCuerda del Pozo | 128 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| El Pontón AltoEl Pontón Alto | 5 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| IrueñaIrueña | 54 hm³ | -1 hm³ | |
| Las VencíasLas Vencías | 4 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| Linares del ArroyoLinares del Arroyo | 20 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| Nª Sª de AgavanzalNª Sª de Agavanzal | 35 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| Porma (Juan Benet)Porma (Juan Benet) | 122 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -2 hm³ |
| Puente PortoPuente Porto | 2 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
| RequejadaRequejada | 33 hm³ | in the highest 10 percent for the date | -1 hm³ |
| RiañoRiaño | 239 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -4 hm³ |
| RicobayoRicobayo | 433 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -65 hm³ |
| RábanosRábanos | 8 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| San JoséSan José | 6 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| Santa TeresaSanta Teresa | 233 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -6 hm³ |
| SaucelleSaucelle | 176 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| SeronesSerones | 6 hm³ | in the highest 10 percent for the date | 0 hm³ |
| ValparaísoValparaíso | 159 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| VillagonzaloVillagonzalo | 6 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| VillalcampoVillalcampo | 63 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | +1 hm³ |
| VillamecaVillameca | 2 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| ÁguedaÁgueda | 10 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | 0 hm³ |
| ÚzquizaÚzquiza | 46 hm³ | within the normal range for the date | -1 hm³ |
Rivers and lakes
| Water | Places | Below normal (places) | Above normal (places) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aguilarreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aldeadávilareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Almendrareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Arlanzónreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Barrios de Lunareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Burgomillodoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Camporredondoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Casares de Arbasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Castroreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Castro de las Cogotasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cernadillareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cerverareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Compuertoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cuerda del Pozoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| El Pontón Altoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Irueñareservoir, Spain: 54 hm³ | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Las Vencíasreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Linares del Arroyoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nª Sª de Agavanzalreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Porma (Juan Benet)reservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Puente Portoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Requejadareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Riañoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ricobayoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rábanosreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| San Joséreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Santa Teresareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Saucellereservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Seronesreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Valparaísoreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Villagonzaloreservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Villalcamporeservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Villamecareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Águedareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Úzquizareservoir, Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 |