World Water LevelsWater, in perspective

Nunavut river levels today

Are the rivers and lakes in Nunavut unusually low or high?

We follow 23 water level gauges in Nunavut. 1 gauge reads below its normal range for the date and 5 gauges above it.

How many gauges do we follow in Nunavut?

23 Water Survey of Canada level gauges of the 2,148 we follow in Canada, as of 26 October 2026.

How many waters in Nunavut have a level gauge?

20 waters with a level gauge, of the 1,635 waters we follow in Canada, as of 26 October 2026.

How many gauges read below normal for the date?

1 gauge below its normal range, of the 20 gauges with a current reading and a normal range for the date, as of 26 October 2026.

How many gauges read above normal for the date?

5 gauges above their normal range, of the 20 gauges with a current reading and a normal range for the date, as of 26 October 2026.

How the places stand today

1 place below normal and 5 places above

Which places are furthest below normal?

  1. Cambridge BayFreshwater Creek

    2.951 m

    in the lowest 10 percent for the date

Which places are furthest above normal?

  1. ApexApex River

    7.877 m

    higher than any day of these dates in 15 years

  2. Outlet of Marjorie LakeDubawnt River

    14.464 m

    in the highest 10 percent for the date

  3. Kazan Falls (upstream)Kazan River

    75.144 m

    in the highest 10 percent for the date

  4. IqaluitLake Geraldine

    111.283 m

    in the highest 10 percent for the date

  5. EnnadaiEnnadai Lake

    312.659 m

    in the highest 10 percent for the date

Which gauges do we follow in Nunavut?

PlaceReadingAgainst normal for the dateChange in a day
Apex River
Apex7.877 mhigher than any day of these dates in 15 years+0.151 m
Bridge to Nowhere (1 km upstream)6.491 m+0.002 m
Bridge to Nowhere (2 km upstream)9.348 m+0.004 m
Back River
Beechy Lake (downstream)1.69 mwithin the normal range for the date-0.012 m
Hermann River (upstream)2.635 mwithin the normal range for the date-0.024 m
Baillie River
Mouth4.365 mwithin the normal range for the date-0.085 m
Brown River
Outlet of Brown Lake5.976 mwithin the normal range for the date-0.018 m
Burnside River
Mouth4.318 mwithin the normal range for the date-0.068 m
Contwoyto Lake
Lupin Mine443.278 mwithin the normal range for the date+0.01 m
Coppermine River
Copper Creek (upstream)17.251 m-0.007 m
Dubawnt River
Outlet of Marjorie Lake14.464 min the highest 10 percent for the date+0.041 m
Ennadai Lake
Ennadai312.659 min the highest 10 percent for the date+0.052 m
Fairy Lake River
Outlet of Napaktulik Lake7.823 mwithin the normal range for the date+0.013 m
Freshwater Creek
Cambridge Bay2.951 min the lowest 10 percent for the date0 m
Inflow to Lake Geraldine
Iqaluit9.731 mwithin the normal range for the date0 m
Kazan River
Kazan Falls (upstream)75.144 min the highest 10 percent for the date+0.064 m
Kuunajuk River
Mouth3.57 mwithin the normal range for the date-0.035 m
Lake Geraldine
Iqaluit111.283 min the highest 10 percent for the date-0.013 m
Meadowbank River
Nanau Lake (upstream)8.481 mwithin the normal range for the date+0.003 m
Sylvia Grinnell River
Iqaluit3.242 mwithin the normal range for the date-0.003 m
Thelon River
Outlet of Schultz Lake (downstream)25.256 mwithin the normal range for the date-0.002 m
Thlewiaza River
Outlet Sealhole Lake (upstream)25.93 mwithin the normal range for the date+0.005 m
Tree River
Mouth2.086 mwithin the normal range for the date-0.137 m

Keep exploring

Sources